General statement

This website privacy policy describes how FK International protects and makes use of the information you give the company when you use this website.  Any information you volunteer when using this website will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy.  This policy is updated from time to time. The latest version is published on this page.

This website privacy policy was updated on 16/06/2017.

FK International fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you from this website without your clear permission.  Any personal information submitted by you will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality.

Introduction

We gather and use certain information about individuals to provide recruitment services and to enable certain functions on this website.

We also collect information to better understand how visitors use this website and to present timely, relevant information to them.

What data we gather

We collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Curriculum Vitae (CV) attachment
  • Other Information as voluntarily provided by you

How we use this data

Collecting this data helps us understand what you are looking from the company, enabling us to deliver improved services.  Specifically, we use data to update our records and to contact you in relation to the enquiry that was submitted through the website.

By entering details and clicking “Submit” you are consenting to us processing your personal information in the manner outlined.

Controlling information about you

We will never distribute your personal information to third parties unless we have your express permission or the law requires us to, and this information is used by FK International only in line with the purposes for which you provided it.

Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under our data protection policy, in line with the Data Protection Acts of 1988 and 2003.

Security

We will always hold your information securely.  To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards.

We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Acts of 1988 and 2003.

Subject access requests

All individuals who are the subject of personal data held by FK International have a right under, Sec 3 of the Data Protection Acts, to be given a description of the information and to be told the purpose for holding his/her information.

All individuals who are the subject of personal data held by FK International have a right under, Sec 4 of the Data Protection Acts, to obtain a copy, clearly explained, of any information relating to them kept on computer or in a structured manual filing system or intended for such a system by any entity or organisation.

The company will always verify the identity of anyone making a subject access request before handing over any information and provide the relevant data within 21 days.

Links from our site

Our website may contain links to other websites.

Please note that we have no control of websites outside the fkinternational.com domain. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy.

Cookies and how we use them

This website does not use cookies, apart from temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor's web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer's hard drive. It enables our website to identify your computer as you view different pages on our website.  Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable us to see information like how many people use the website and what pages they tend to visit.

How we use cookies

The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  • The IP address of the visitor's web server
  • The top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
  • The previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used
  • Clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • The type of web browser used by the website visitor

We may use cookies to:

  • Analyse our web traffic using an analytics package. Aggregated usage data helps us improve the website structure, design, content and functions.
  • Identify whether you are signed in to our website. A cookie allows us to check whether you are signed in to the site.
  • Store information about your preferences. The website can then present you with information you will find more relevant and interesting.
  • To recognise when you return to our website. We may show your relevant content, or provide functionality you used previously.
  • Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us.

FK International will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of FK International never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by FK International, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of Data Protection Acts of 1988 and 2003.

Controlling cookies

You can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies.  However, please note that doing this may affect how our website functions. Some pages and services may become unavailable to you.  Unless you have changed your browser to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit it.

To learn more about cookies and how they are used, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Further information

If you have any questions about this policy, or require a copy of our Data Protection Policy Statement, please email info@fkinternational.com or write to:

Ms Cara Brophy

Data Protection Officer

FK International

44 Northumberland Road

Dublin 4